Unit One
RoboQuest

Level One - Commands

Mon Aug 29 / Tue Aug 30

1 | Welcome

Wed Aug 31 | Thur Sept 1

2 | RoboQuest

Level Two - Methods and Conditionals

Fri Sept 2 / Tues Sept 6

3 | Colors && Methods

    • Lesson - RGB and Changing Colors

    • Lesson - Methods

    • Work Time

      • Stage 1-3: Chameleon

      • Stage 2-1: Stairs

      • Stage 2-2: Ziggurat

Checkpoint #1

    • Be ready to show your project to Mr. M @ the start of next class

      • Fountain - 5 Points

      • Chameleon - 5 Points

Wed Sept 7 / Thur Sept 8


4 | Conditionals

    • Senior Assembly - 9 / 8 / 22 - A1

    • Lesson - If, Else, and Else If

    • Checkpoint #1

    • Work Time

      • Stage 2-3: Road

      • Stage 2-4: Puddles

Fri Sept 9 / Mon Sept 12

5 | Conditionals II

    • Programming Club - Meets Wednesday 9/14 @ 2:30 to 4:00

    • Lesson - If, Else, and Else If

    • Work Time

      • Stage 2-5: Volcano

      • Stage 2-6: Paths


Checkpoint #2

    • Be ready to show your project to Mr. M @ the start of next class

      • Ziggurat - 5 Points

      • Volcano - 5 Points

      • Paths - 5 Points

Level Three - While Loops

Tues Sept 13 / Wed Sept 14

6 | While Loops

    • Lesson - While Loops

    • Checkpoint #2

    • Work Time

      • Stage 3-1: Desert

      • Stage 3-2: Gather

Thur Sept 15 / Fri Sept 16

7 | Waypoints

    • Work Time

      • Stage 3-3: Cabin

      • Stage 3-4: Harvest

Mon Sept 19 / Tues Sept 20

8 | Cardinal Directions

    • Join class on AP Classroom
      Contact Collegeboard ASAP if needed
      Join code is found on Schoology page

    • Lesson - Randomness and Facing

    • Work Time

      • Stage 3-5: Western

      • Stage 3-6: Crossroads

Checkpoint #3

    • Be ready to show your project to Mr. M @ the start of next class

      • Gather - 5 Points

      • Harvest - 5 Points

      • Crossroads- 5 Points

Level Four - Variables

Wed Sept 21 / Thur Sept 22

9 | Variables

    • Lesson - Variables

    • Checkpoint #3

    • Work Time

      • Stage 4-1: Bridge

      • Stage 4-2: Treasure

Fri Sept 23 / Tues Sept 27

10 | Variables II

Wed Sept 28 / Thur Sept 29

11 | Text

    • Lesson: Paint, Strings, and Parameters

    • Work Time

      • Stage 4-4: Hello

      • Stage 4-5: Minesweeper

Fri Sept 30 / Mon Oct 3

12 | Algorithms

    • AP Exam Info (Format / Expectations)

    • Lesson: Algorithms and Mazes

    • Test #1 - Format & Information

    • AP Exam Signup Decision Check

    • Work Time

      • Stage 4-6: Maize

Checkpoint #4

    • Be ready to show your project to Mr. M @ the start of next class

      • Marx - 5 Points

      • Minesweeper - 5 Points

      • Maize - 5 Points

Level Five - For Loops

Tues Oct 4 / Thur Oct 6

13 | For Loops

    • Lesson: For Loops

    • Checkpoint #4

    • Work Time

      • Stage 5-1: Jog

      • Stage 5-2: Docks

Fri Oct 7 / Mon Oct 10

14 | Nested For Loops and Parameters

    • Lesson: Nested For Loops and Scope

    • Work Time

      • Stage 5-3: Castle

      • Stage 5-4: Spiral

Tues Oct 11 / Wed Oct 12

15 | Bonus Coding Day

    • B-Day Classes: PSAT Day is October 12th

    • Work Time

Checkpoint #5

    • Be ready to show your project to Mr. M @ the start of next class

      • Docks - 5 Points

      • Castle - 5 Points

      • Spiral - 5 Points

Thur Oct 13 / Mon Oct 14

16 | Review and Wrap-Up

    • Checkpoint #5

    • Q&A

    • Work Time

    • Challenge Projects
      Extra Practice (Not Graded)

Last Day To Submit Late Work

    • No late work will be accepted after October 18th

Mon Oct 17 / Tues Oct 18

17 | Test